Welcome to DefExpo India

Alpcord Network Travel & Conference Management Company is a progressive organization managed by professionals with over 30 years of experience in handling Events, International Conference and Trade Exhibitions known for its excellent services. Financial stability and industry leadership and has a wealth of experience in all segments of Tourism. As recognized member by Department of Tourism, Govt. of India. We are the members of all the major Associations. Internationally ALPCORD is accredited by the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and a member of Pacific Asia travel Association (PATA).
   

DELHI CITY GUIDE

New Delhi, the national capital of India is famous for its culture, tradition and effervescent history. Delhi is the third largest city in India and now the most preferred city in terms of investments, industrialization, Information Technology, Healthcare, Real Estate, etc.

The culture of Delhi reflects the rich heritage of the past coupled with the influence of modern lifestyle. Delhi has always been a cosmopolitan city where one would find people from all parts of India. Overall, Delhi is a very multi-linguist and multi-cultured society which has now opened itself to embracing every new custom and tradition. Apart from being the national capital of India and important economical hub of India, Delhi is the most preferred tourist destination of North India. Delhi's rich tradition, effervescent history, monuments, museums, galleries, parks and Mughal Architecture are some of the special attractions that beckon tourists from all over the world. The people of Delhi love celebrations. Almost every day marks a social or religious event celebrated by the diverse religious and local communities. Being a mini India in itself, Delhi is home to almost the same fairs and festivals, which are celebrated in other parts of the country.

CLIMATE

The fact that the city is 950m above sea level makes the climate of this city much more pleasant than many others. The months of January and February and again June to October are ideal for visiting. November to mid-January witnesses a mild winter, while March, April and May are the summer months, with April being quite hot. Rainfall can be expected from the end of May to October.

Carry a light sweater or sweatshirt at any time of the year as the temperature can fall suddenly with the onset of cloudy weather.




Region Hindu
State New Delhi
District(s) New Delhi
Population 11,007,835 (2011)
Density 11,297 /km2 (29,259 /sq mi)
Spoken
languages
English, Hindi, Punjabi, Urdu
Click here to see city map
Delhi City Map Guide
IMPORTANT No. DOMESTIC AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES
Delhi Airport + 91 124 3376000
Airport Customer Enquiries +91 124 3376000
Railway Enquiry 139
Metro Enquiry +91 11 128128
Go Air 25671319/4480
Air India 1800 227 722
Indigo 1800 180 3838
Jet Airways 46095000
Kingfisher 1800 103 3333
Air India 25654674-5
American Airlines 47788500
British Airways 25654222/33
Lufthansa 25654000
Signapore International Airlines 25653072
     
HELPLINE No. AMBULANCE SERVICE / HOSPITALS BLOOD & OXYGEN BANKS
Police 100
Fire 101
Ambulance 102
Child Helpline 1098
Women's Helpline 1091
Accidents & Trauma Service 1099
AIIMS 26588500/700
Fortis Escorts 47135000
APOLLO 26925858/26825555
Sir Ganga Ram 25781837/25835205
Max Healthcare 26499870/27158844
Red Cross Society 011- 23716441
Rotary Blood Bank 011- 29054066
White Cross Blood Bank 011- 26831063
LIONS BLOOD BANK 011- 42258494
Mata Chanan Devi 011 -25610008
     
INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS LAPTOP HELPLINES: RESTAURANTS
Airtel Broadband 011 46666100
BSNL Ltd. Broadband 011 23372424
Reliance Infocomm Ltd 011 23325818
HCL +91 120 2526518/19
HP (080) 2563 3555
DELL 011-43055395
Moti Mahal 011 23273011
Park Baluchi 011 26969829
All Heavens 011 27377101
     
RESTAURANTS : INDIAN RESTAURANTS : CHINESE RESTAURANTS : ITALIAN
Baluchi 23411001
Chor Bizarre 23273821
Ruby Tuesday 41517588
Taipan 24363030
August Moon 26110202
Oriental Bloom 26265444
La Piazza 26791234
West View 26112233
Diva 29215673
     
MEDITERRANEAN NIGHT OUT  
Vedic Power Yoga 09911849575
Acem Meditation India 09891022352
Maharishi Trascendental Meditation Center 011 2695 9401
Osho Rajyoga Meditation Center 011 26964533
Agni 23743737
Annabelles 23410101
Pluto's 2689 2371

Capitaol 26110101
Dublin 26112333
F Bar and Lounge 26111006
  Home Hotels Hotel Booking Company City Guide Travel-Transport Tours Payment Contact us  
Representation Office in London / Branch Offices in Jaipur & Mumbai